The Process Involved in US Visa Renewal in India

 

Each year, millions of people visit the United States of America, including Indians. Each type of tourists or professionals has a different type of visa which is again valid for a number of years. For example, the tourist or the B2 visa is usually valid for 10 years. Some visas allow a person to enter the States only once during that time while others allow multiple visits. Ideally, when visiting the USA, one’s visa should be valid for at least six months after the return date. The good news is that when it comes to the US visa renewal in India, the process is fairly simple. Another thing to keep in mind is just because the visa is valid for ten years, does not mean that one may stay in the USA for ten years. Every US visa has a date of issuance and an expiry date. This determines the validity of the visa. The duration of an individual’s stay in the USA is determined by the US Border Protection Officers. This is determined when the applicant arrives in America. For tourists, it is usually limited to 6 months.

It is important to have one’s visa renewed periodically since overstaying can have serious repercussions. If one overstays by more than 180 days but less than a year, one may not re-enter the USA for three years. If one overstays for more than a year, they will be barred from visiting the USA for 10 years. If, on the other hand, they overstay by just a few weeks, they will not be barred from revisiting America. However, the re-entry will be dependent on the Border Officer’s discretion. It is important to note that in all three cases, overstaying immediately cancels the visa.


Once a visa expires, its validity cannot be extended. Instead, one will need to renew his/her visa. Similarly, if someone damages their US visa by mistake, they will need to renew it. The procedure for US visa renewal in India is a lot like applying for a new visa. Applicants must fill the DS160 form. This may be submitted online. The renewal fee will then need to be paid. This is nonrefundable and can be paid by cash or bank transfer.

Indians who can renew their US visas under this program include individuals with an H1B, C, D, B1 and B2, H4, J2, L2, and L1A or L1B visa. It is important for these applicants to have not been refused a US visa earlier. The individual should also be applying for the same class of visa that was previously held.

Documents needed to renew the US visa are:

  • Current passport
  • Previous passport
  • One copy of the drop-box letter
  • Documents that support the category being applied for
  • Children must submit photocopies of either of their parent’s valid visas in the same category as they are applying.
  • The drop box package along with the document check list must be taken to the nearest visa application center.

 

In case any additional information is required for your US visa renewal in India, the applicant will be informed via email. If the application is accepted, the applicant’s passport and visa can be picked up from a document collection center. If needed, it can also be couriered to the applicant. There are no extra fees that need to be paid for the delivery of the passport and visa.

 

Facebook Comments