How to apply for a US visa?

Planning a summer trip to the United States but confused about the visa requirements? Fear not we have compiled a list of all the steps and procedures you need to follow to get a US visa.

Step 1

Nonimmigrant Visa applicants: You need to in initially determine your visa type by first understanding the Common Nonimmigrant Visas with the link – http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visatypeinfo.asp. Each type of visa clearly mentions the qualifications and application items required while submitting your application. You can choose the visa type that applies to your situation as per your understanding.

Make sure to check out the Visa Waiver Program with the following link- http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visawaiverinfo.asp. If your country is enlisted in the Visa Waiver Program, you will not need to apply for a visa provided you are traveling for business or pleasure and you will be staying in the United States only for 90 days or less.

Note: If your age is under 14 or over 79 years old, or if you have received a U.S. visa previously that has expired within the last 1 year and you are returning back to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you might also get a visa without going all the way to the consulate for a vis-a-vis interview. You can get all the required details here- http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visarenew.asp

Step 2

The second to move ahead with your application is to fill out the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form, the link for this form is- http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-ds160complete.asp. It is very important to read the Guidelines in order to Complete the DS-160 Form. You need to read these guidelines very carefully before you fill out the form. All the information you have entered must be absolutely correct. Once you have submitted the form you cannot make any changes at all. If you require any sort of assistance, make sure you consult an immigration lawyer or translator beforehand. The call center for the consulate cannot and will not help you complete your DS-160 form. It is through your DS-160 number that you can book an appointment.

Note: If you were previously denied a visa you are required to fill out the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. The link for which is given below-

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-ds160info.asp

Step 3

Once you have decided the correct visa type and filled out the DS-160 form correctly, you need to pay the visa fee. The visa fee page has a listing of all the visa types and other correlating visa fee in both US dollars and native our currency, that is Rupees.

In order to pay your visa fee, it is advised you read the Bank and Payment Options page which is http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-paymentinfo.asp. This page is very helpful in determining the methods to correctly complete your visa fee payment. After you create a profile it is very important that you keep your receipt number safely in order to book your visa appointment at the consulate.

Step 4

This is the final step for getting an appointment at the Consulate! You just now need to log in (https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=India) with your profile with the same credentials that you earlier used to pay your visa fee. Once you are successfully inside the system, you will be able to view your dashboard. You can now click on Schedule Appointment on the left-hand side menu which will begin the process required for scheduling your appointment.

You always need to schedule two appointments in order to get your visa granted, one is at the Visa Application Center (VAC) and the other one is for the visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate of United States of America.

Primarily you need to schedule your appointment at a Visa Application Center. As per this appointment only will you be able to go to one of the five Visa Application Center locations to have your fingerprints and photo taken (biometric). It is required that this appointment must be at least 1 day before your visa interview appointment is scheduled at the Embassy or Consulate.

Now you will need to schedule an appointment for your visa interview at the Embassy or Consulate. You will need at least three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment which are:

Your passport number

The date you paid your fee

The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

As you will go through the process you will be easily able to select the type of your visa, enter your personal data, add dependents, select your document delivery location, confirm visa payment, and schedule your appointment.

Step 5

When going for your Visa Application Centre appointment, you will need to bring the following documents:

A passport that is valid for travel to the United States with validity dates that are at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless the country-specific agreements provide you with exemptions). If you have more than one person included in your passport, each person who requires a visa must submit an application required.

Your DS-160 confirmation page.

Your appointment confirmation page.

One photograph is required as per U.S. visa specifications if the applicant is under the age of 14 years. You can see the required Photos and Fingerprints page for more details at the link provided below- http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-photoinfo.asp

Step 6

After your visit to the Visa Application Centre, you will have your photo and fingerprints taken, you will then be required to visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the given date and time of your visa interview. You must bring the following documents along with you :

A printed copy of your appointment letter,

Your DS-160 confirmation page

Your current and all old passports

Supporting Documents as per your visa type

Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Note: Children who are under the age of 14 years are not required to attend the appointment at the Visa Application Centre or visa interview at the Embassy/Consulate. Accompanied/Guardians/Parents can carry the above-required documents for the applicant.

Facebook Comments